Inner Mongolia Agricultural University-logo
IMAU
内蒙古农业大学
Inner Mongolia Agricultural University

HOME > News > The relay race came to a successful conclusion

The relay race came to a successful conclusion

On the morning of April 17, the school's ninth faculty and staff 10,000-meter relay race ended successfully in the West Track and Field Stadium. Wang Wanyi, secretary of the school’s party committee, and Huang Longhai, deputy secretary of the party committee, attended the event and presented awards to the winning units.

 

This competition continued the previous competition rules and personnel distribution requirements, canceled the 800-meter men's youth running event, and is still divided into two groups A and B based on the branch. Each team in group A has 24 people and group B has 20 people in each team. 572 faculty members from 26 branches of the school participated in the 200-meter race, 400-meter race, and 400-meter fast walk according to the three age groups of the old, middle-aged, and young, and completed the 10,000-meter relay together.

 

In the arena, the players were enthusiastic and motivated, and the baton was passed in their hands, conveying passion and encouragement, and also demonstrating the sportsmanship of the faculty and staff to be unwilling to lag behind and never give up. After fierce competition, the basic education branch won the first prize of Group A, and the physical education part and the branch of the School of Computer and Information Engineering won the first prize of Group B. The branch of the School of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, the branch of the School of Science, and the branch of the School of Materials Science and Art and Design won the second prize of Group A; the branch of the College of Horticulture and Plant Protection, the third branch of the agency, and the branch of the School of Life Sciences won the second prize of Group B. Eight branches including the first branch of the agency and the logistics branch won the third prize.

 

At the awards ceremony, Wang Wanyi and Huang Longhai gave a great challenge to the 10,000-meter relay and the eighth "Ping-Badminton Cup" team competition held in 2020, the third five-a-side football match, and the three faculty members held in 2021. Medals and trophies were awarded to the winners of the three basketball games and tug-of-war competitions.

 

It is understood that in order to enrich the after-school life of faculty and staff, improve the physical fitness of the majority of faculty and staff, and continuously enhance the cohesion and centripetal force of the collective, since 2020, the school union has organized and carried out a variety of cultural and sports activities, as well as distinctive brand activities. For the “Ping-Badminton Cup” team competition, there are also five-a-side football matches and three-on-three basketball matches that are popular among young teaching staff. Through the holding of various sports and entertainment activities, the enthusiasm of the teaching staff to participate in the national fitness exercise has been well mobilized, which not only strengthens the physique of the teaching staff, improves their physical fitness, but also highlights the team strength and strengthens the communication between the staff.

 

1. The list of winners is as follows:

"Ping-Badminton Cup" winner: Branch of School of Computer and Information Engineering

List of winners of the table tennis team competition:

First place: Branch of School of Computer and Information Engineering;

Second place: a branch of the agency;

Third place: Desert Governance College Branch, Basic Education Branch;

 

2. Winners of the badminton team competition:

First place: Branch of School of Water Conservancy and Civil Engineering, and Part of Physical Education Teaching;

Second place: Branch of School of Computer and Information Engineering;

Third place: The second branch of the agency, the branch of the School of Energy and Transportation Engineering

 

3. Winners of Futsal:

First place: Part of the physical education teaching session;

Second place: Basic Education Branch;

Third place: First branch of the agency, the branch of the Marxist Academy.

 

4. Winners of the three-on-three basketball game:

First place: Part of the physical education teaching session;

Second place: a branch of the agency;

Third place: Basic Education Branch, Three Branches of Institutions

 

5. List of winners of the tug of war competition:

Group A: First place: Logistics branch

Second place: a branch of the agency

Third place: the second branch of the agency, the branch of the School of Food Science and Engineering

Fifth place: Branch of School of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, Branch of Elementary Education, Branch of School of Material Science and Art and Design

Group B: First place: Part of the physical education teaching session

Second place: The library branch won the second place

Third place: Desert Governance College Branch, Veterinary College Branch

Fifth place: the branch of the School of Marxism, the branch of the School of Energy and Transportation Engineering, the branch of the School of Animal Science.

 

photo-news

 

photo-news-one

 

photo-news-two

 

photo-news-three

 

photo-news-five

photo-news-four

 

photo-news-seven

 

photo-news-nine

 

photo-news-six

SHARE THIS ARTICLE TO
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on Wechat