Zhongnan University of Economics and Law-logo

ZUEL

中南财经政法大学

Zhongnan University of Economics and Law

Basic Information

Former names

Zhongyuan University

Motto

博文明理,厚德济世

Motto in English

Learned, Rational, Virtuous, Devoted

Type

Public university

Established

1948

Chairman

Luan Yongyu (栾永玉)

President

Yang Canming (杨灿明)

Academic staff

1,173

Administrative staff

2517

Students

more than 30,000

Undergraduates

about 20,000

Postgraduates

about 6,400

Doctoral students

about 650

Location

Wuhan , Hubei ,   China

Campus

Shouyi Campus and Nanhu Campus

Nickname

ZUEL, Zhongnanda (Central South Univ.), Zhongnancaida (Central South University of Finance)

Sports

Women Basketball; Men Soccer

Website

www.znufe.edu.cn english.zuel.edu.cn

Campus view