Nanjing Normal University-logo

NJNU

南京师范大学

Nanjing Normal University

Basic Information

Former names

Sanjiang Normal College (Faculty of Education), National Nanjing Higher Normal School (Faculty of Education), College of Education, National Southeastern University, College of Education, Dyisyi Chungshan University, College of Education, National Central University, Teacher's College, National Central University, Teacher's College, Nanjing University, Nanjing Normal College (1952-1984)

Motto

正德厚生,笃学敏行

Type

Public

Established

Originated in 1902 and established as an independent school in 1952

President

Minqiang Hu

Academic staff

1,898

Students

32,789

Undergraduates

16,763

Postgraduates

10,830

Doctoral students

1,246

Other students

5,216 (Adult education)

Location

Nanjing , Jiangsu , China 32°03′22″N 118°45′52″E / 32.05611°N 118.76444°E / 32.05611; 118.76444Coordinates: 32°03′22″N 118°45′52″E / 32.05611°N 118.76444°E / 32.05611; 118.76444

Campus

Urban and suburban

Colours

   

Website

www.njnu.edu.cn

Campus view

Importants News