Shanghai Jiao Tong University-logo

SJTU

上海交通大学

Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Basic Information

Former names

Nanyang Public School Nan Yang College of Chiao Tung National Chiao Tung University Jiao Tong University

Motto

饮水思源 爱国荣校

Motto in English

Gratitude and Responsibility.

Type

Public

Established

1896

President

Lin Zhongqin

Party Secretary

Yang Zhenbin

Academic staff

3,061

Undergraduates

16,221

Postgraduates

14,532 Master Candidates 7,236 Ph.D. Candidates

Location

Shanghai , China 31°12′03″N 121°25′47″E / 31.20083°N 121.42972°E / 31.20083; 121.42972 (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)Coordinates: 31°12′03″N 121°25′47″E / 31.20083°N 121.42972°E / 31.20083; 121.42972 (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Campus

Urban, 3.4 km2

Affiliations

C9, Universitas 21, Project 985, Project 211

Website

www.sjtu.edu.cn

Campus view