Fudan University-logo

FUDAN

复旦大学

Fudan University

Basic Information

Former names

Fudan Public School (1905) Fudan College Private Fudan University (1917–1941) National Fudan University (1941–1949)

Motto

博学而笃志,切问而近思 Scientia et studium, quaestio et cogitatio (Latin)

Motto in English

Rich in knowledge and tenacious of purposes, inquiring with earnestness and reflecting with self-practice

Type

Public

Established

1905

Founder

Fr. Ma Xiangbo, S.J.

President

Xu Ningsheng

Party Secretary

Jiao Yang [zh]

Academic staff

2,700

Administrative staff

5,800

Students

31,900

Undergraduates

14,100

Postgraduates

14,800 (including doctoral students)

Other students

3,000 (exchange students)

Location

220 Handan Rd., Yangpu District , Shanghai , China

Campus

604 acres Urban: Handan campus Fenglin campus Jiangwan campus Suburban: Zhangjiang campus

Affiliations

C9, Universitas 21, AEARU, APRU, BRICS Universities League, Council on Business & Society, Washington University in St. Louis McDonnell International Scholars Academy

Website

www.fudan.edu.cn

Campus view