Peking University-logo

PKU

北京大学

Peking University

Basic Information

Former names

Imperial University of Peking

Motto in English

Ensuring quality and pursuing excellence

Type

Public

Established

1898

President

Hao Ping

Council Chair

Qiu Shuiping

Academic staff

11,337

Students

44,729

Undergraduates

16,058

Postgraduates

28,671

Location

Haidian District, Beijing , China 39°59′23″N 116°18′19″E / 39.98972°N 116.30528°E / 39.98972; 116.30528Coordinates: 39°59′23″N 116°18′19″E / 39.98972°N 116.30528°E / 39.98972; 116.30528

Campus

Urban, 274 ha (680 acres)

Colours

Red  

Affiliations

IARU, AALAU, AEARU, APRU, BESETOHA, C9, McDonnell International Scholars Academy

Website

www.pku.edu.cn

Campus view