South China Agricultural University-logo

SCAU

华南农业大学

South China Agricultural University

Basic Information

Former names

South China Agricultural College (华南农学院)

Motto

修德、博学、求实、创新

Motto in English

Upgrading Integrity, Broadening Knowledge, Pursuing Truth, Seeking Breakthroughs

Type

Public

Established

1909

Budget

¥1.32 billion (2015)

President

Liu Yahong

Academic staff

2,471

Administrative staff

3,304

Students

42,982(fall 2017)

Undergraduates

36,560(fall 2017)

Postgraduates

6,301(fall 2017)

Location

Guangzhou , Guangdong ,   China 23°9′28.80″N 113°20′52.80″E / 23.1580000°N 113.3480000°E / 23.1580000; 113.3480000

Campus

Urban: 2.95km², Suburb: 2.57km²

School Song

“金色的理想”(Golden Ideal)

Colors

Green and White     

Website

english.scau.edu.cn

Campus view