Southwest Jiaotong University-logo

SWJTU

西南交通大学

Southwest Jiaotong University

Basic Information

Former names

National Jiaotong University

Motto

“Diligence, Ambition, Decisiveness, Loyalty ”

Type

Public

Established

1896

President

Fei Xu

Academic staff

2,612

Students

43,503

Undergraduates

38,132

Postgraduates

11,356

Location

Chengdu , Sichuan , China 30°46′10″N 103°59′05″E / 30.76944°N 103.98472°E / 30.76944; 103.98472Coordinates: 30°46′10″N 103°59′05″E / 30.76944°N 103.98472°E / 30.76944; 103.98472

Campus

Urban

Language

Chinese

Affiliations

Double First Class University, 211 Project, Association of MBAs

Mascot

火车侠

Website

www.swjtu.edu.cn

Campus view