Sun Yat-sen University-logo

SYSU

中山大学

Sun Yat-sen University

Basic Information

Former names

National Guangdong University

Motto

博学、审问、慎思、明辨、笃行

Motto in English

Study Extensively, Inquire Accurately, Reflect Carefully, Discriminate Clearly, Practise Earnestly

Type

Public

Established

1924

Endowment

¥2.20 billion (2019)

Budget

¥17.51 billion (2019)

President

Luo Jun

Academic staff

17,022

Undergraduates

32,220

Postgraduates

23,827

Address

135 XinGangxi Road, Haizhu District, Guangzhou , Guangzhou (South, North and East Campus)/ Zhuhai (Zhuhai Campus)/ Shenzhen (Shenzhen Campus) , Guangdong , 510275 , People's Republic of China

Campus

Urban, 9.15 km²

Affiliations

Project 985, Project 211, APAIE, The Peking Union

Website

www.sysu.edu.cn

Campus view