Beijing Language and Culture University-logo

BLCU

北京语言大学

Beijing Language and Culture University

Basic Information

Former names

Higher Preparatory School for Foreign Students (1962–4), Beijing Language Institute (1964–1996)

Established

1962

President

Liu Li

Vice-president

Cao Zhiyun, Qi Dexiang, Dong Lijun

Chairperson of the University Council

Ni Haidong

Administrative staff

1,201 (est.)

Undergraduates

6,258 (4,486 domestic, 1,772 international)

Postgraduates

2,216 (1,879 domestic, 337 international)

Doctoral students

338 (242 domestic, 96 international)

Location

Beijing ,   People's Republic of China 39°59′36″N 116°20′16″E / 39.99333°N 116.33778°E / 39.99333; 116.33778Coordinates: 39°59′36″N 116°20′16″E / 39.99333°N 116.33778°E / 39.99333; 116.33778

Campus

Urban

Colors

Green, Yellow, Gray

Nickname

Bei Yu (北语)

Mascot

Beiyuer (宝贝鱼)

Website

www.blcu.edu.cn

Campus view