Nanjing University-logo

NJU

南京大学

Nanjing University

Basic Information

Former name

Sanjiang or Liangjiang Normal College (1902–1914) Nanking Higher Normal School (1915–1923) National Southeastern University (1921–1927) National Central University (1928–1949)

Motto

诚朴雄伟励学敦行 (誠樸雄偉勵學敦行)

Motto in English

Sincerity with Aspiration, Perseverance and Integrity (Official) or Sincerity, Simplicity, Sturdiness, Greatness, Endeavor to Learn, Urge to Act (Literal)

Type

Public

Established

1902

President

Lü Jian (吕建)

Academic staff

2,135

Undergraduates

13,865

Postgraduates

12,793

Location

Nanjing , Jiangsu , China

Campus

Urban: Gulou campus Suburban: Xianlin campus, Pukou campus (Jinling College, Nanjing University), Suzhou campus (Under construction)

Colors

 

Affiliations

APRU, AEARU, WUN, C9, Service-Learning Asia Network

Website

www.nju.edu.cn

Campus view