Tianjin University-logo

TJU

天津大学

Tianjin University

Basic Information

Former names

Peiyang University (北洋大学)

Motto

實事求是 实事求是

Motto in English

Seeking Truth from Facts

Type

National university

Established

October 2, 1895

President

Jin Donghan

Party Secretary

Li Jiajun (李家俊)

Academic staff

4,374

Undergraduates

15,000

Postgraduates

9,000

Location

Tianjin , China

Colours

Peiyang Blue

Website

http://www.tju.edu.cn/english/

Campus view