Donghua University-logo

DHU

东华大学

Donghua University

Basic Information

Former names

East China Institute of Textile Technology (1951-1985) ; China Textile University (1985-1999)

Motto

崇德博学, 励志尚实

Motto in English

Virtue & Learning, Inspiration & Factuality

Type

National

Established

1951

President

Yu Jianyong

Academic staff

1,336

Administrative staff

2,209

Students

28,497

Undergraduates

14,204

Postgraduates

6,822 (including 1,045 doctoral students)

Other students

4,827 international students

Location

Shanghai , China

Campus

Changning District and Songjiang District, Shanghai

Website

www.dhu.edu.cn

Campus view